Skip to content
Trade Software Review

HVAC flat rate pricing calculator

Enter your real costs and the margin you want. The calculator gives you a flat-rate price for the job and the hourly rate you need to charge. Works for plumbing and electrical too.

Checked October 18, 2026By the site's editor, independentEvery number sourced

Calculator

The numbers below are examples. Replace them with your own. Results are rounded to the dollar.

Flat-rate price for this job

$365

Labor (with burden)
$75
Overhead share
$67
Parts and materials
$150
Total cost
$292
Profit
$73

Labor rate to charge per billable hour, before parts

$89/hr

The formula

  • Labor cost = wage × (1 + burden %) × job hours
  • Overhead share = (monthly overhead ÷ billable hours per month) × job hours
  • Total cost = labor + overhead + parts
  • Flat-rate price = total cost ÷ (1 − target margin)

Dividing by (1 − margin) instead of multiplying by (1 + margin) is the easiest step to get wrong. Multiplying gives you a markup, which leaves you with a smaller margin than you aimed for.

Worked example

Using the calculator's example numbers:

StepMathResult
Labor rate with burden$30 × 1.25$37.50/hr
Overhead per billable hour$20,000 ÷ 600 hrs$33.33/hr
Labor for 2 hours$37.50 × 2$75.00
Overhead for 2 hours$33.33 × 2$66.67
Parts$150.00
Total cost$75 + $66.67 + $150$291.67
Price at 20% margin$291.67 ÷ 0.8$364.58
Example numbers only, not industry averages. Each step is worked from unrounded values, then rounded to the cent.

That price leaves $72.92 of profit, 20% of $364.58. The hourly rate to charge for labor before parts is ($37.50 + $33.33) ÷ 0.8 = $88.54.

Margin vs markup

Target marginSame as a markup ofDivide cost by
10%11%0.90
20%25%0.80
30%43%0.70
40%67%0.60
50%100%0.50
Markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin), rounded to the nearest whole percent.

Put it in a pricebook

A calculator prices one job. A flat-rate pricebook in your field service software keeps every tech quoting the same price for the same job. From the vendors' pricing pages (checked October 18, 2026): Housecall Pro has flat-rate pricing from its Essentials plan ($149/month billed annually), FieldEdge lists a flat-rate pricebook on every plan, ServiceTitan lists a pricebook in all packages, and Workiz has flat rate on its Ultimate plan.

Compare the tools

See which plan includes a pricebook in best HVAC software, or the full Housecall Pro pricing and field service software pricing for all 8 tools.

Questions people ask

Add up the job's true cost: labor (wage plus burden, times hours), your overhead per billable hour times hours, and parts. Then divide by one minus your target profit margin. For a 20% margin, divide the cost by 0.8.

More guides